Rugby League World Cup Quarter final preview

Pritchard and Roberts did not play in last Saturday's 14-14 draw against Scotland, which earned Samoa a play-off berth due to a superior for-and-against than the Bravehearts.
Papua New Guinea coach Michael Marum has also named star five-eighth Ase Boas for Sunday's quarter-final showdown with England in Melbourne after resting the Queensland Cup player of the year from last weekend's 64-0 defeat of USA.

Lachlan Lam makes way for Boas, despite scoring two tries in his Test debut for the Kumuls.

In other quarter-final team news, Tonga strike centre Michael Jennings has been chosen for Saturday's match against Lebanon in Christchurch after missing last Saturday's epic 28-22 win over New Zealand with a hamstring injury.

Cedars coach Brad Fittler has only named 20 players due to injury, including Chris Saab, who is on an extended bench, after being forced from the field with concussion in last Saturday night's 34-0 loss to Australia.

The match was Saab's first of the tournament after he was knocked out in the warm-up for the opening clash with France and failed to recover in time for Lebanon's next game against England.

Fiji coach Michael Potter has named an unchanged side for the quarter-final against New Zealand in Wellington on Saturday night.



Australia
1   Billy SLATER
2   Dane GAGAI
3   William CHAMBERS
4   Joshua DUGAN
5   Valentine HOLMES
6   Michael MORGAN
7  Cooper CRONK
8   Aaron WOODS
9   Cameron SMITH (c)
10  David KLEMMER
11  Boyd CORDNER
12  Matthew GILLETTT
13  Joshua MCGUIRE
14  Wade Graham
15  Jordan MCLEAN
16   Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
17  Tyson FRIZELL
18  Felise KAUFUSI
19  Cameron MUNSTER
20  James MALONEY
21  Ben HUNT

Samoa
1   Young TONUMAIPEA
2    Matthew WRIGHT
3    Ricky LEUTELE
4   Joseph LEILUA
5   Timoteo LAFAI
6   Jarome LUAI
7   Ben RONERTS
8   Junior PAULO
9   Jazz TEVAGA
10   Herman ESE'ESE
11   Joshua PAPALII
12   Frank PRITCHARD
13   Leeson AH MAU
14    Fa'amanu BROWN
15   Bunty AFOA
16   Suaia MATAGI
17   Joseph PAULO
18   Zane MUSGROVE
19   Frank WINTERSTEIN
20  Pita GODINET
21   Ken MAUMALO

Quarter-Final 1: Australia vs Samoa
Darwin Stadium, Friday 17 November 7.00pm (ACST)
BUY TICKETS

Tonga
1   William HOPOATE
2   Daniel TUPOU
3   Michael JENNINGS
4   Konrad HURRELL
5   David FUSITU’A
6   Tuimoala LOLOHEA
7   Mafoa'aeata HINGANO
8   Andrew FIFITA
9   Sione KATOA
10  Sio Siua TAUKEIAHO
11  Manu MA'U
12  Sika MANU (c)
13  Jason TAUMALOLO
14  Siliva HAVILI
15  Sam MOA
16  Tevita PANGAI JNR
17  Ben MURDOCH-MASILA
18  Ukuma TA’AI
19  Joe OFAHENGAUE
20  Mahe FONUA
21  Samisoni LANGI

Lebanon
1   Anthony LAYOUN
2   Travis ROBINSON
3   James ELIAS
4   Adam DOUEIHI
5   Abbas MISKI
6   Mitchell MOSES
7   Robbie FARAH ©
8   Tim MANNAH
9    Michael LICHAA
10  Alex TWAL
11  Nick KASSIS Chris SAAB
12  Ahmad ELLAZ
13   Jamie CLARK
14   Mitchell MAMARY
15   Raymond MOUJALLI
16   Elias SUKKAR
 17  Jason WEHBE
18    Andrew KAZZI
19   Chris SAAB
20   Bilal MAARBANI

Quarter-Final 2: Tonga vs Lebanon
Christchurch Stadium, Saturday 18 November 5.00pm (NZDT)
BUY TICKETS

New Zealand
1   Roger TUIVASA-SHECK
2   Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK
3   Dean WHARE
4   Bradley TAKAIRANGI
5    Jordan RAPANA
6    Te Maire MARTIN
7    Shaun JOHNSON
8    Martin TAUPAU
9    Danny LEVI
10   Jared WAEREA-HARGREAVES
11   Simon MANNERING
12   Joseph TAPINE
13   Adam BLAIR (c)
14   Nelson ASOFA-SOLOMONA
15   Russell PACKER
16   Isaac LIU
17   Kodi NIKORIMA
18   Kenny BROMWICH
19   Jason NIGHTINGALE
20   Peta HIKU
21   Addin FONUA-BLAKE

Fiji
1   Kevin NAIQAMA (c)
2   Suliasi VUNIVALU
3   Taane MILNE
4   Akuila UATE
5   Marcelo MONTOYA
6   Jarryd HAYNE
7   Henry RAIWALUI
8   Ashton SIMS
9   Apisai KOROISAU
10  Eloni VUNAKECE
11  Viliame KIKAU
12  Brayden WILIAME
13  Tui KAMIKAMICA
14  Joe LOVODUA
15  Jacob SAIFITI
16  Junior ROQICA
17  Ben NAKUBUWAI
18  James STORER
19  Salesi FAINGAA
20  Sitiveni MOCEIDREKE
21  Pio SOKOBALAVU

Quarter-Final 3: New Zealand vs Fiji
Wellington Regional Stadium, Saturday 18 November 7.30pm (NZDT)
BUY TICKETS

England
1   Gareth WIDDOP
2   Jermaine MCGILLVARY
3   Kallum WATKINS
4   John BATEMAN
5   Ryan HALL
6   Kevin Brown
7   Luke GALE
8   Chris HILL
9    Josh HODGSON
10  James GRAHAM
11  Sam BURGESS
12  Elliott WHITEHEAD
13  Sean O'LOUGHLIN (c)
14  Alex WALMSLEY
15  Thomas BURGESS
16  Ben CURRIE
17  James ROBY
18  Chris HEIGHINGTON
19  Mark PERCIVAL
20  Stefan RATCHFORD
21  George WILLIAMS

Papua New Guinea
1 David MEAD (c)
2  Justin OLAM
3  Kato OTTIO
4  Nene MACDONALD
5  Garry LO
6  Ase BOAS
7  Watson BOAS
8  Moses MENINGA
9  James SEGEYARO
10  Luke PAGE
11  Rhyse MARTIN
12  Willie MINOGA
13  Paul AITON
14  Kurt BAPTISTE
15  Stargroth AMEAN
16  Stanton ALBERT
17 Rod Griffin
18   Enock MAKI
19   Wartovo PUARA
20   Thompson TETEHE
21   Lachlan LAM

Quarter-Final 4: England vs Papua New Guinea
Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Sunday 19 November 4.00pm (AEDT)
BUY TICKETS
Tags: ,

Comments

Thank you for visiting this site. Please share this article by using the social media icons below. We also welcome your comments